[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Enable GD in PHP 5.2.5

Posted on 2007-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
4,664 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello I am new to PHP and need to enable GD for some images...I am using PHP 5.25 on windows ..do I need to compile (how?) or is it just a configuration file change to enable it?

I am confused ..Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:micro_learner
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
darron_chapman earned 800 total points
ID: 20324863
The easiest way would be to rerun the PHP installer and choose GD from the list of available extensions.  This will add the necessary DLL and enable the extension in php.ini.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 20324873
You could also edit the php.ini file directly and find this entry ;extension=php_gd2.dll and remove the semicolon.  I'm not sure if the dll will be there unless you actually run the installer and choose it.  After you make the change, restart IIS or Apache (whatever webserver you're using)
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:steelseth12
steelseth12 earned 600 total points
ID: 20324889
GD come recompiled and enabled by default.

Create a new file and place the following code

<? phpinfo();?>

run the file and look for GD
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:nizsmo
nizsmo earned 600 total points
ID: 20324914
If you are relatively new and don't want too much trouble or complicated steps, the way to go is to use a very easy installer:
http://www.wampserver.com/en/

this will install php, mysql, phpmyadmin, apache, etc...all autoconfigured by default so it runs straight after the install, and also has GD library enabled BY Default.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:darron_chapman
ID: 20324938
I agree with nizsmo.  WAMP server is very easy to setup and use and enabling and disabling extensions is just a matter of a few clicks.
0