Solved

VPN Network Drive Mapping Failure

Posted on 2007-11-20
6
876 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
I have a user log in to her network through VPN, she uses XP Professional with Dell D610. Her log on script does not map her to her H: and S: network drives. Then I mapped the two network drives manually. When she logged off and logged back again to the network through VPN her S: drive is still mapped but the H: drive was gone.
What do I need to do to allow her H: drive stay mapped at all times. She has the 'Reconnect at logon' checked.
Thanks for your help,
Savi
0
Comment
Question by:savoyajolie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LectricX
ID: 20324952
Can I presume "H" is mapped through Active Directory, to their "Home" drive location in the AD profile tab?

That could be it.

Otherwise, I'd suggest (and have done this before with VPN users) to write a batch file and leave it on their desktop to double click whenever they are offsite to map their drives.
0
 

Author Comment

by:savoyajolie
ID: 20325028
Correct.
So are you saying that it is a known issue? But for some users the "H" drive stays mapped.
To resolve the issue as you suggested can you email the batch file?
Thanks,
Savi
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LectricX
ID: 20325092
net use h: /delete
net use s: /delete

net use h: \\servername\hdrivefolder userpassword /user:username
net use s: \\servername\sdrivefolder userpassword /user:usernamel

*you can leave off the "userpassword /user:usernamel" of each line if the user is authenicated correctly.*
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 20325105
If when you map the drive you use the persistent option it may still show as dis-connected, but when they try to connect the first time, it should reconnect:
net use x:  \\ShareName  /persistent:yes
The problem is there is no VPN connection when the script is run.

You can do the above, add a script to the users desktop as LectricX suggested, or if the user's PC is a member of the domain, at logon when you press ctrl+alt+del there will be an option to connect using a dial-up connection. Choose this option and the VPN will be present as one of the connection options. This allows the VPN to connect before logon, and then your logon scripts and group policy can be properly applied.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:LectricX
ID: 20325292
Bear in mind, there is nothing wrong with RobWill's suggestion, however, it will mean that the user is VPN'ed immediately.

THis also means, that if the VPN tunnel configuration on the client is not correctly configured, all of their internet browsing may be routed through the VPN tunnel's gateway, meaning that when they download, they are downloading traffic through your office, and then to the client over the VPN.

This setting can be found by editing the properties of the VPN connection in Windows, Go to the Networking tab, select the TCP/IP properties, click advanced, and turn off the "use default gateway on the remote network" option.

Again, bear in mind, this can often affect how well DNS lookups happen over the VPN.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
ID: 20327524
The default gateway option is a security feature and enabled for your protection. The purpose is to force all traffic through the VPN for control purposes, and more importantly to protect your corporate network from other local systems like Johny playing on-line video games.
The assumption is when someone logs on, they are doing so to do office work requiring the VPN, or they don't require the VPN and can leave the box unchecked.

It's just one solution your problem. The desktop batch file may be more suitable in your scenario, but it will not allow group policy to be applied.
0