Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Host Credentials Help

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,989 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I installed Oracle 11g, but I also had this problem on 10g.

Whenever I try to schedule a job or restart the DB it asks me for the Host Credentials as well as the DB credentials.

For some reason whatever host credentials I use it keeps tell me "Credential verification error: ERROR: Invalid username and/or password"

I have used the local administrator, my domain account that I installed it with, another local account I have created. All are local admins. I have also tried in this format as well gsoracle\administrator corp\aghajm etc.. Also just administrator..

I know the passwords are right. What could I be doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:aghy
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Akenathon earned 1000 total points
ID: 20325435
Check that:
- Whichever OS user you are logged with is a member of the ORA_DBA group
- This line is in your %ORACLE_HOME%\network\admin\sqlnet.ora:

SQLNET.AUTHENTICATION_SERVICES = (NTS)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:techji
techji earned 1000 total points
ID: 20325881
The user you are using for host credentials should have an OS right "log on as a batch job". The Management Agent logs onto the OS each time it is requested to run a job and without the above right it fails to connect.

The following is an example on Windows 2000:-

1. Go to control panel/administrative tools
a. click on "local security policy"
b. click on "local policies"
c. click on "user rights assignments"
d. double click on "log on as a batch job"
e. click on "add" and add the user that was entered in the "normal username" or "privileged username" section of the EM Console.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591496
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0