Solved

Blocked websites any way to access them.

Posted on 2007-11-20
11
2,150 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

There are some sites that we have blocked like youtube etc...
I from my machine am not able to access the sites.I get a network error.But have been informed that some users are still able to access.
Is there a work around way to access blocked websites.We have ISA 2006.
We have only one group for internet access where we add in users and that's the only group that we have added in ISA too.
Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joediggity2
ID: 20325349
In internet explorer, Clikc on tools, internet options, connections,  lan settings.  Make note of what the current values are in case you need to put them back.   Generally if you uncheck all the boxes it will bypass the proxy.  This will not work if your network administrator only allows traffic out through the proxy.  It will also get changed back to its original settings if there are group policies set up.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20325364
We have only a proxy solution
All the systems to access internet hacve to go through Proxy
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:farhankazi
ID: 20325410
What client types do you have (Firewall clients, SecureNAT clients, or Web Proxy clients)?
Firewall and SecureNAT clients can access restricted sites using Anonymous Proxy servers.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20325422
Proxy client types i guess...
Any way to check that....
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:farhankazi
farhankazi earned 150 total points
ID: 20325485
Remove check from 'Use a proxy server for your LAN..." from Internet Explorer.
     - Try to browse non-restricted sites

1) Point client computer's default gateway address to ISA servers IP address.
      - Try to browse non-restricted sites
2) Install Firewall Client utility (from ISA server share) on client computer
     - Try to browse non-restricted sites
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 150 total points
ID: 20326001
first of all - what updates have you added to the ISA2006 box?
What operating systems are being used on the isa and what sp?

What clients?
Is ISA being used as a firewall and proxy or just a proxy?
Are all machines on a domain or are some standalone/workgroup pc's?
Do you allow users vto add/change/remove the proxy settings in their IE browsers?
Do you allow users to add their own software to PC's - such as a personal browser service?
There are lots of ways round if you have not configured correctly.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20326053
Windows 2003 ,ISA 2006 Sp1

ISa is being used as Proxy
All machines are in the Domain
Yes they are editable in the Proxy
Yes every user is a local Admin to there machines.

Can i know some possible ways that the users may be accessing restricted sites.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 20326076
1. turnining off the proxy settings so they go direct to vthe internet. - no other capability is necessary.
the list is endless - as you do not have a managed or controlled environment the ability to control your users is not present.

To be honest, this is only a partial ISA installation ie it is not a secure setup. You have installed the server but not setup the environment in which to operate it.

Keith
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20326097
keith_alabaster
As mentioned by Joediggity2 and Farhan i have tried all these ways that they have mentioned.But these sites are not accessed.

Some other ways they could be accessing
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Joediggity2 earned 200 total points
ID: 20329734
Are they going directly to Utube or are they visiting another site first.   I have heard of people viewing cached web sites on google when they can't get the actual web site.  There are also certain sites that if the users are allowed to get to can use as a proxy to get to there desired sites.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 20330326
I am fully aware it has been mentioned before but those are the methods.
I am also uncomfortabvle with the way that this question could be read - ie - your administrators have set a policy and you are trying to find a way to 'avoid' the policy and this is against EE rules.

Keith
0

Join & Write a Comment

Setting up a Microsoft WSUS update system is free relatively speaking if you have hard disk space and processor capacity.   However, WSUS can be a blessing and a curse. For example, there is nothing worse than approving updates and they just have…
Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

8 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now