[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Server Permission

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello, we deal with Exchange Mail server. We want to give the permission to a security group known by users as the distribution list. Within this list , there are about 5 to 6 members. We would like this group a mailbox rights to access user ( let's call Jane Doe). Do this security group need to be mail enable? We can't seem to be able to add this group when I go to Exchange Advanced tab in the Active Directory and Maibox rights.
0
Comment
Question by:monhian
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 20325818
No the group doesn't need to be mail enabled.If its security group than should be fine.
Why can't you add the secuiry group what happens when you try to add the group
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mcse2007 earned 500 total points
ID: 20325836
I had the same problem in the past and way  I solved it is:

created a mail enable account
create a security group account (added the required members)
from the mail enable account properties, gave this group permission into mailbox
from outlook, added mail enable account to member's outlook, the mail enable mailbox has appeared.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20326753
If you are granting rights through Outlook, then the list must me mail enabled.
If you are granting rights through ADUC then it does not always have to be mail enabled. Which method are you trying to use to grant permissions? Full Mailbox or Send As/Receive As?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 20371267
thanks for the points  monhian
0