Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can a reciepient stop multiple copy of mail from sender who send it with large attatchment

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello, exchange mail user send mail out to a distribution list with a 14MB attatchment file. She has been getting the undeliverable messages in her inbox constantly. I understand that some of reciepient server probably denied the mail delivery and send back the error. The issue is the one who can recieve the mail. They recieve multiple copy in their inbox and it's taking up e-mail space.
1. How can we stop the mail. Is it on the sender server or on the reciepient server that causing this issue.
2. Why this happened when sending out the large file.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:monhian
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Malli Boppe earned 450 total points
ID: 20325796
I think this would because of you spam filter.Check the spamn filter logs and configuration.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mcse2007
mcse2007 earned 300 total points
ID: 20325801
when you send an email regardless of the attachment size and used DL, it should only delivery one email to each recipient's mailbox with the attachment, that's it. If it did created multiple copies of the same email and flooded your mailbox with the same email, looks like it is looping - it is possible you might have a spam email hijack your GAL.

it is probably not a bad idea to scan your mailboxstore for virus?

Unless, some of these users that had received multiple copies of email, the forward incoming to another recipient is configured, giving one recipient multiple copies of the same email.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Malli Boppe
Malli Boppe earned 450 total points
ID: 20325841
What you test is send a email with out an atatchment and check if its because of huge attachment.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Malli Boppe
ID: 20332057
can you tellus what the problem was.
0