[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Project Trial Expired, but only 7 Days of use

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
3,246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I downloaded the Project 2007 trial so I could test it out, and begin working on a project while I wait for my "real" version to come in the mail.  I started working on a project file, and got 50 lines down when I realized that some of the features were disabled, and I can't save files.  I activated it, but now I get the Activation Wizard and it tells me it expired and most features are disabled.  Originally it told me it would work until Jan 1 2008.

Any ideas?  I will try to reinstall the trial and let you know, but in the meantime any other information is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:dempsedm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 20326191
Trial software can have some complicated and deliberately hidden means of trying to make sure that it does not remain usable after the designated period. There may be a requirement to 'activate' it within a certain time after installation. Your downloaded file could be date-stamped.

Re-installing the trial is such an obvious way to extend the period that that is first thing that the software producer guards against. This involves putting some sort of secret flag, often in the registry, that tells the installation process that the trial software has been installed before.

If the downloaded file is not date-stamped,  but it is the installation date that sets the clock running, you could probably install on to a re-built system and activate it again. That process is so inconvenient that software producers will bet that if you do like the product, you will buy the full version rather than rebuild every month or so.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:daleoran
daleoran earned 1000 total points
ID: 20328270
Found this from
http://project.mvps.org/faqs.htm

I know it's for Project 98 but you never know :)

6.  Trial Booting

If you are having trouble booting a Project 98 trial version or an upgrade, you can try editing the registry.

WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. Microsoft cannot guarantee that problems resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry Editor at your own risk. For information about how to edit the registry, view the "Changing Keys And Values" Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe) or the "Add and Delete Information in the Registry" and "Edit Registry Data" Help topics in Regedt32.exe. Note that you should back up the registry before you edit it.

If you're happy editing the registry, try modifying registry key: HKEY_USERS\S-1-5-21-1661544484-239356022-623648099-500\Software\Microsoft\Office\8.0\MSProject\Options\General. Change value of FirstBoot from "No" to "Yes".

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:dempsedm
ID: 20352317
Cool, I'll check that out.  For right now, I successfully installed and activiated on a computer in my data center that I am accessing remotely.  Not sure why it locked me out for no aparant reason.  I'm sure there is something in the registry that says when the trial began, or something to that affect.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:dempsedm
ID: 31410296
Thanks for your help, I didn't try the reg hack, but my Action Pack arrived, so I will just start over.
0