Solved

Spyware

Posted on 2007-11-20
9
3,698 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
one of my computers got an infection with spyware. I ran Hijackthis & here is the log file. I think it can probably be found in this. If not then will go from there.
Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
Scan saved at 7:37:20 PM, on 11/20/2007
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)
Boot mode: Safe mode
 
Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\rundll32.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Share-to-Web\hpgs2wnf.exe
F:\HiJackThis.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe
 
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = 
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Local Page = 
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Toolbar,LinksFolderName = 
R3 - Default URLSearchHook is missing
F2 - REG:system.ini: UserInit=C:\WINDOWS\system32\userinit.exe,C:\WINDOWS\system32\c++.exe,ntsvc32.dll,C:\WINDOWS\system32\makehm.exe,
O2 - BHO: Yahoo! Companion BHO - {02478D38-C3F9-4efb-9B51-7695ECA05670} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\ycomp5_3_16_0.dll
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {262eb796-1dd2-11b2-b08b-8139c4904fa7} - C:\WINDOWS\xsfqvwze.dll
O2 - BHO: URLLink - {4A2AACF3-ADF6-11D5-98A9-00E018981B9E} - C:\Program Files\NewDotNet\newdotnet7_48.dll (file missing)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {7E853D72-626A-48EC-A868-BA8D5E23E045} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: BndShell3 BHO Class - {875A1348-7674-42aa-ADAC-B4F36A004A2D} - C:\Program Files\QdrDrive\QdrDrive8.dll
O2 - BHO: Windows Live Sign-in Helper - {9030D464-4C02-4ABF-8ECC-5164760863C6} - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\Windows Live\WindowsLiveLogin.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {A21B0D3F-296F-4E1F-A99C-D8C5A0DBDDD0} - C:\Program Files\WindowsUpdate\tecoho4444.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AECB591D-95D9-4D3C-AABD-4F7644384DB5} - C:\Program Files\WindowsUpdate\tecoho83122.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AF8F343A-33F0-4FCE-B69C-FD0D46A49CE5} - C:\WINDOWS\system32\ati2cqa.dll
O2 - BHO: Windows Live Toolbar Helper - {BDBD1DAD-C946-4A17-ADC1-64B5B4FF55D0} - C:\Program Files\Windows Live Toolbar\msntb.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Yahoo! Companion - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\ycomp5_3_16_0.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Windows Live Toolbar - {BDAD1DAD-C946-4A17-ADC1-64B5B4FF55D0} - C:\Program Files\Windows Live Toolbar\msntb.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CamMonitor] C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\\Unload\hpqcmon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Share-to-Web Namespace Daemon] C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\HP Share-to-Web\hpgs2wnd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] "C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CreativeTaskScheduler] "C:\Program Files\Creative\Shared Files\CTSched.exe" /logon
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Adobe Reader Speed Launcher] "C:\Program Files\Adobe\Reader 8.0\Reader\Reader_sl.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [C:\WINDOWS\system32\V0330Cvw.dll] C:\WINDOWS\system32\RegSvr32.exe /s C:\WINDOWS\system32\V0330Cvw.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [V0330Mon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\V0330Mon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [teke] C:\Program Files\MSN Gaming Zone\teke77798.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ctfmona] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmona.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [C1C4BEC8C2C9C4C8] 575A545E585F5A.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WinPerfMon] C:\DOCUME~1\Owner\LOCALS~1\Temp\ndsbhe.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [uvuhwxkb] regsvr32 /u "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\uvuhwxkb.dll"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvMainApp] "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\nvapp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [System] C:\WINDOWS\system32\kernelwind32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SystemSv12] C:\WINDOWS\system32\newmaxxsv234.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Messenger] C:\WINDOWS\HCExtOutput.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [mstaskmgr.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\mstaskmgr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [spoolsvv] C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsvv.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [taskmon] C:\WINDOWS\taskmon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Microsoft Antispyware] C:\DOCUME~1\Owner\LOCALS~1\Temp\150.tmp
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [KernelFaultCheck] %systemroot%\system32\dumprep 0 -k
O4 - HKCU\..\RunOnce: [AVGW] C:\PROGRA~1\Grisoft\AVG6\avgw.exe /RUNONCE
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-18\..\Run: [swg] C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\1.2.1128.5462\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe (User 'SYSTEM')
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-18\..\Policies\Explorer\Run: [{2CE9EDE2-04ED-1033-1231-020801200001}] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\{2CE9EDE2-04ED-1033-1231-020801200001}\Update.exe" mc-110-12-0000140 (User 'SYSTEM')
O4 - HKUS\.DEFAULT\..\Run: [swg] C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\1.2.1128.5462\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe (User 'Default user')
O4 - HKUS\.DEFAULT\..\Policies\Explorer\Run: [{2CE9EDE2-04ED-1033-1231-020801200001}] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\{2CE9EDE2-04ED-1033-1231-020801200001}\Update.exe" mc-110-12-0000140 (User 'Default user')
O4 - Global Startup: HP Digital Imaging Monitor.lnk = C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\Digital Imaging\bin\hpqtra08.exe
O9 - Extra button: ICQ Lite - {B863453A-26C3-4e1f-A54D-A2CD196348E9} - C:\Program Files\ICQLite\ICQLite.exe (file missing)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: ICQ Lite - {B863453A-26C3-4e1f-A54D-A2CD196348E9} - C:\Program Files\ICQLite\ICQLite.exe (file missing)
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra button: Yahoo! Messenger - {E5D12C4E-7B4F-11D3-B5C9-0050045C3C96} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Messenger\YahooMessenger.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Yahoo! Messenger - {E5D12C4E-7B4F-11D3-B5C9-0050045C3C96} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Messenger\YahooMessenger.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: {00B71CFB-6864-4346-A978-C0A14556272C} (Checkers Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/msgrchkr.cab27571.cab
O16 - DPF: {01010E00-5E80-11D8-9E86-0007E96C65AE} (SupportSoft SmartIssue) - https://www-secure.symantec.com/techsupp/asa/ctrl/tgctlsi.cab
O16 - DPF: {01012101-5E80-11D8-9E86-0007E96C65AE} (SupportSoft Script Runner Class) - https://www-secure.symantec.com/techsupp/asa/ctrl/tgctlsr.cab
O16 - DPF: {1F2F4C9E-6F09-47BC-970D-3C54734667FE} (LSSupCtl Class) - https://www-secure.symantec.com/techsupp/asa/ctrl/LSSupCtl.cab
O16 - DPF: {2917297F-F02B-4B9D-81DF-494B6333150B} (Minesweeper Flags Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MineSweeper.cab31267.cab
O16 - DPF: {30528230-99F7-4BB4-88D8-FA1D4F56A2AB} (YInstStarter Class) - http://us.dl1.yimg.com/download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yinst0401.cab
O16 - DPF: {74D05D43-3236-11D4-BDCD-00C04F9A3B61} (HouseCall Control) - http://a840.g.akamai.net/7/840/537/2004033001/housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/xscan53.cab
O16 - DPF: {8E0D4DE5-3180-4024-A327-4DFAD1796A8D} (MessengerStatsClient Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/MessengerStatsClient.cab27571.cab
O16 - DPF: {B38870E4-7ECB-40DA-8C6A-595F0A5519FF} (MsnMessengerSetupDownloadControl Class) - http://messenger.msn.com/download/MsnMessengerSetupDownloader.cab
O16 - DPF: {B8BE5E93-A60C-4D26-A2DC-220313175592} (ZoneIntro Class) - http://messenger.zone.msn.com/binary/ZIntro.cab32846.cab
O16 - DPF: {CE28D5D2-60CF-4C7D-9FE8-0F47A3308078} (ActiveDataInfo Class) - https://www-secure.symantec.com/techsupp/asa/ctrl/SymAData.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://fpdownload2.macromedia.com/get/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O18 - Protocol: skype4com - {FFC8B962-9B40-4DFF-9458-1830C7DD7F5D} - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\Skype\SKYPE4~1.DLL
O20 - AppInit_DLLs: w32tm.dll 
O20 - Winlogon Notify: botreg - C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\Settings\bot.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: cryptnet32 - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\cryptnet32.dll
O23 - Service: iPod Service - Apple Computer, Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: Pml Driver HPZ12 - HP - C:\WINDOWS\system32\HPZipm12.exe
 
--
End of file - 8583 bytes

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mred
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 20325597
Have you tried another spyware program, that cleans this stuff out?

     Ad-Aware
     http://www.download.com/3000-2144-10045910.html
     http://www.lavasoft.de/support/download/

     SpybotSD - Download Spybot - Search & Destroy by PepiMK Software
     http://www.safer-networking.org/en/download/index.html

     Spyware Doctor
     http://www.download.com/Spyware-Doctor/3000-8022-10361503.html
     http://www.pctools.com/spyware-doctor/download/

     SpywareBlaster
     http://www.download.com/SpywareBlaster/3000-8022_4-10196637.html
     http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/spywareblaster.html

     CA Spyware Information Center
     http://www3.ca.com/securityadvisor/pest/

     Windows® Defender (Beta 2) x86
     http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=435BFCE7-DA2B-4A6A-AFA4-F7F14E605A0D&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 20325670
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
orangutang earned 125 total points
ID: 20325689
These look suspicious:
F2 - REG:system.ini: UserInit=C:\WINDOWS\system32\userinit.exe,C:\WINDOWS\system32\c++.exe,ntsvc32.dll,C:\WINDOWS\system32\makehm.exe,
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {262eb796-1dd2-11b2-b08b-8139c4904fa7} - C:\WINDOWS\xsfqvwze.dll
O2 - BHO: BndShell3 BHO Class - {875A1348-7674-42aa-ADAC-B4F36A004A2D} - C:\Program Files\QdrDrive\QdrDrive8.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {A21B0D3F-296F-4E1F-A99C-D8C5A0DBDDD0} - C:\Program Files\WindowsUpdate\tecoho4444.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AECB591D-95D9-4D3C-AABD-4F7644384DB5} - C:\Program Files\WindowsUpdate\tecoho83122.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [C:\WINDOWS\system32\V0330Cvw.dll] C:\WINDOWS\system32\RegSvr32.exe /s C:\WINDOWS\system32\V0330Cvw.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [V0330Mon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\V0330Mon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [teke] C:\Program Files\MSN Gaming Zone\teke77798.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ctfmona] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmona.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [C1C4BEC8C2C9C4C8] 575A545E585F5A.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WinPerfMon] C:\DOCUME~1\Owner\LOCALS~1\Temp\ndsbhe.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [uvuhwxkb] regsvr32 /u "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\uvuhwxkb.dll"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvMainApp] "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\nvapp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [System] C:\WINDOWS\system32\kernelwind32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SystemSv12] C:\WINDOWS\system32\newmaxxsv234.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Messenger] C:\WINDOWS\HCExtOutput.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [mstaskmgr.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\mstaskmgr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [spoolsvv] C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsvv.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [taskmon] C:\WINDOWS\taskmon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Microsoft Antispyware] C:\DOCUME~1\Owner\LOCALS~1\Temp\150.tmp
O20 - AppInit_DLLs: w32tm.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: botreg - C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\Settings\bot.dll
O20 - Winlogon Notify: cryptnet32 - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\cryptnet32.dll
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Weddeh
ID: 20325709
This line are spywares, remove this line:

O2 - BHO: URLLink - {4A2AACF3-ADF6-11D5-98A9-00E018981B9E} - C:\Program Files\NewDotNet\newdotnet7_48.dll (file missing)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {262eb796-1dd2-11b2-b08b-8139c4904fa7} - C:\WINDOWS\xsfqvwze.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {A21B0D3F-296F-4E1F-A99C-D8C5A0DBDDD0} - C:\Program Files\WindowsUpdate\tecoho4444.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {AECB591D-95D9-4D3C-AABD-4F7644384DB5} - C:\Program Files\WindowsUpdate\tecoho83122.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [C:\WINDOWS\system32\V0330Cvw.dll] C:\WINDOWS\system32\RegSvr32.exe /s C:\WINDOWS\system32\V0330Cvw.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [V0330Mon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\V0330Mon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [teke] C:\Program Files\MSN Gaming Zone\teke77798.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ctfmona] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmona.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [C1C4BEC8C2C9C4C8] 575A545E585F5A.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WinPerfMon] C:\DOCUME~1\Owner\LOCALS~1\Temp\ndsbhe.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [uvuhwxkb] regsvr32 /u "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\uvuhwxkb.dll"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvMainApp] "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\nvapp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [System] C:\WINDOWS\system32\kernelwind32.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SystemSv12] C:\WINDOWS\system32\newmaxxsv234.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Messenger] C:\WINDOWS\HCExtOutput.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [mstaskmgr.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\mstaskmgr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [spoolsvv] C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsvv.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Microsoft Antispyware] C:\DOCUME~1\Owner\LOCALS~1\Temp\150.tmp
O4 - HKUS\S-1-5-18\..\Policies\Explorer\Run: [{2CE9EDE2-04ED-1033-1231-020801200001}] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\{2CE9EDE2-04ED-1033-1231-020801200001}\Update.exe" mc-110-12-0000140 (User 'SYSTEM')
O4 - HKUS\.DEFAULT\..\Policies\Explorer\Run: [{2CE9EDE2-04ED-1033-1231-020801200001}] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\{2CE9EDE2-04ED-1033-1231-020801200001}\Update.exe" mc-110-12-0000140 (User 'Default user')
0
 

Author Comment

by:mred
ID: 20411639
Problem fixed. I hadn't even been on the computer weeks now but  Orangutangs looks right. Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mred
ID: 31410298
My screen is overlaping letters!!! and droping off some. May be the IE7 ? ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 20412664
Send us an updated HijackThis log.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 20412678
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 20412682
Oops, never mind about the last post.
0