Solved

Changing subnet on site in Active Directory

Posted on 2007-11-20
8
592 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
A new building is being built were I work. I have one Domain and several Sites within MyDomain. At the site (A) where the new building is being built a 10MB fiber connection to our ISP has been installed and the subnet of this new building will be 10.228.X.X. What I am trying to figure out is the best way to role everything over from the old building, which is site (A) and has a subnet of 10.223.X.X to the new building which has a subnet of 10.228.X.X. Is it as simple as changing the subnet mask for the site (A) in Active Directory Sites and Services, and changing the ip on the Windows Server 2003 Domain Controller to match the new subnet. Or is this not a good idea. What is the best thing for me to do?
0
Comment
Question by:crsrvn
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 400 total points
ID: 20325739
yep its literally as easy as that, the only thing to watch is any old dns records, just change the subnet and away you go.....really...:)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 20326541
Hi
And remember to decrease the lease from your DHCP scope. That will increase a little the trafic on DHCP but when the wsk will be decrease the time needed for wks to change the DHCP server.
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:crsrvn
ID: 20328429
Can I add the 10.228.X.X subnet to site (A), and still keep the 10.223.X.X. I want to add another domain controller to the site, but the server is installed in the 10.228.X.X subnet. Can site (A) have 2 subnet's defined to it, 10.223.X.X and 10.228.X.X. I want to keep the old building up and running until everyone is moved out of it, and then I will pull my first domain controller for the site into the new building and change it's ip and etc. Will that work?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dan_blagut
dan_blagut earned 100 total points
ID: 20328472
You can have 2 subnets for one site. but be carefoull what servers is in that subnet, or else you will have some sloww network access.

Dan
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20332270
yah agreed
0
 

Author Comment

by:crsrvn
ID: 20350958
Can I have a Domain Controller providing DNS and DHCP to the 10.228 subnet, and another Domain Controller providing DHCP and DNS for the 10.223 subnet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:crsrvn
ID: 20350962
The above and still have them both in the same site.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 20351054
Yes but the clients will be in unprecised site. You cant say what DHCP server will provide first the service to one client. Except for the clients that have an lease already. This one will stay on old DHCP until is removed.

Dan
0