Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Want to setup a live Email Server for Learning purpose on Suse.

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello experts,

I would like to set up an Email Server for learning purpose. This is so far I have:

Suse 10.
Cable with dynamic IP

I was thinking about getting a paid DDNS to be able to host an email server but am not sure if that is the way I should be going. I have a domain name registered (currently parked at registrar).

I would highly appreciate it if someone can help with how should I got about it.

Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:combustion007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 20326937
Best bet is to get a free account with dyndns or noip, then set the MX record of your domain to whatever.dyndns.org which in turn points to whatever your current IP is. Open port 25 in your firewall, configure your mail server and start receiving mail!
0
 

Author Comment

by:combustion007
ID: 20330649
Hey Alex,

Thanks a lot for your help. Should I go for a paid DDNS or just use the free DDNS? I was looking into NO-IP.com.

Regarding the MX Record, if lets say I have a domain registered (www.abc.com), Will I need to set the MX Record with my domain registrar as well besides DDNS provider?

Thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 20333931
Unless you need the extra features provided by a pay service, I wouldn't bother. I've used dyndns in the past and their free service has been more than adequate.

Your registrar should (if they're any good) have a DNS control panel for your domain which you can access. Simply set the MX record to your dynamic hostname from dyndns or no-ip. The DDNS provider is not involved with the MX record at all, all they're doing is translating a hostname into your current IP address.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pétur Ingi Egilsson earned 500 total points
ID: 20441052
Packages you'll need:
Postfix
Any IMAP/pop3 daemon
Apache + Squirrelmail ( for web access to the email )

Here is a nice guide i used to set up mailserver for my domain:
http://en.opensuse.org/Mail_server_HOWTO

I know it's for openSuSE but it should also work for SLED 10

Try to set it up with command line only, as it's for educational purposes :)
0