Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Emails going to blackberry using exchange 2003 POP are being marked as read in outlook

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,092 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I setup a client's blackberry to receive email using blackberry internet service and i set their exchange 2003 server for pop access. the emails come into the blackberry fine but as soon as they come in, it marks the email on the exchange server as read. so when the user opens up outlook all of his mail is marked as read (not bold). this is a problem because he gets dozens of emails a day and doesnt know which ones he read already. is there anyway to fix this? is this a blackberry issue or an exchange pop3 issue? i closed he outlook and opened his mail in OWA and the problem still exists.

any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jasonfarmer
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
wingatesl earned 2000 total points
ID: 20325756
I would get away from the POP3 connection and set the blackberry up to use OWA natively. Instructions are here.
http://www.blackberrycool.com/2005/05/11/00430/
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20326768
If you connect to the server using POP3 that is what happens. Nothing you can do to stop that because that is how POP3 works. It is not an issue with Blackberry or Exchange - all POP3 servers would have the same problems.

Ideally you should be using a BES with Blackberry - this will give the full feature set of the device including synchronisation. You can get BES Express for free from RIM fir the first device and then the cost of the CALs for the next 14.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:imitchie
ID: 20326820
is it any better if you
a) setup a new folder: "new mail" that is NOT retrieved via pop3 by the blackberry devices
b) setup a forwarding rule in outlook/exchange to copy all emails to "new mail"
at least they can identify new mail... when they open outlook, just check then empty (there is a [read] copy still in inbox)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikemsd
ID: 20341470
Also, some services may have the option to use IMAP. I believe the BIS service will leave the IMAP messages unread. Sembee is right though when it comes to BES. That is really the best choice. If the company only has one Blackberry. RIM has a free small business license of BES that will work for one Blackberry. If they need to add more, I think the licenses are pretty reasonable.
0