Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VPN issue

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Have client that n eeds to connect to his office through VPN.  I setup VPN on Microsoft server.  I tested on other pc's and they can  connect to it fine.  However, when I try to connect from this laptop, it always fails.  I made sure firewall is turned off on laptop.  RDP works fine from this laptop.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:071171
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 20325800
Is the laptop part of the same domain?
Is the laptop using the same transport topology as the PC's?
Is RAS disabled on laptop, or other service, can you VPN from that laptop to another VPN server?
Assuming you can talk to the server from the laptop (ping or something)...
Might help to show the logs of the connection and where the authentication fails (if thats it)...


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Owen Rubin
ID: 20325838
Which VPN Client are you trying to use? I assume you have verified all the connection parameters and settings match other laptops that work? Can this laptop connect to any other VPN services elsewhere? Can this laptop connect if you use the authorization of another user?

I suggest checking for other port blockers or filters. People often add other software that blocks ports and settings, such as Notron's Firewall, PeerGuardian, McAfee, or other blocker that may block these ports.

Also, the VPN server side needs to have this computer added as an authorized user. I do not know which authorization method you are using, but I would check there as well.

Where have you tired the connection? Is it possible that this user's router or gateway is blocking the conneciton? Have you tried connecting from multiple locations to see if they all fail?
0
 

Author Comment

by:071171
ID: 20325900
No other blockers appear to be on this pc.  This laptop cannot connect from multiple locations. The laptop cannot connect with any user authorization.  Other p0c's connect with no problem using the same setup.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Owen Rubin earned 1500 total points
ID: 20325973
Try to Ping the VPN gateway address WITHOUT VPN on and see if the laptop can even see the gateway address.  If you cannot see the gateway address without VPN on, then there are network problems outside the VPN issue. Maybe a bad setting in the TCP/IP settings? Maybe a Proxy turned on that you have overlooked?

If all that passes, I too would like to see the failure log. It may contains some clues.
0