Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create a thumbnail of a PDF document

Posted on 2007-11-20
7
Medium Priority
?
1,386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do I create a thumbnail of a pdf document, commercial code is ok. I imported the ActiveX control so I can display the PDF in my app.
0
Comment
Question by:julianpointer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 20326214
you want a thumbnail of the first page?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:julianpointer
ID: 20326363
Yes, just the first page.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MerijnB earned 200 total points
ID: 20326366
I'd suggest to make screenshot of the first page you see in your application and resizing that.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:julianpointer
ID: 20326380
How... need to do this automatically.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 20326389
can you post a simple application using the pdf document you do it in your final app to ee stuff http://www.ee-stuff.com/ (or somewhere else)

I'll take a look at it to see how we can integrate the generation of thumbnails.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21216657
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0