Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virtual Machine - general question

Posted on 2007-11-20
2
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
1. Can the VM be wraped in a file that I can backup and go to any other PC that runs the same VM product and mount this file and have my same machine ....

2.Is there/How much a performance hit using VM, say I was running Visual studio in XP on a VM that is running on XP rather than in the underlying XP?
0
Comment
Question by:cheb1
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MorDrakka
ID: 20325978
Hi,

1. Yes
2. There is always a performance hit, this differs from the product you use. Average is about 10 / 15%, but let6's say the product you name does not require all resources on the Host (no VM) then when you run it in a Guest (VM) you might not 'feel' the difference.

Regards,

M
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
IT_Warrior earned 200 total points
ID: 20326278
Hi, to add more information on this:

1 - You only need to backup the (.vmdk) file, that is the actual hardisk image of the VM, and preferably the (.vmx) where it has the actuall configuration of the VM (e.g. how many RAM, Net Settings ..etc) ..

Now, if you need a much fliexible solution for this you may wanna try the VMWare ACE, it allows you to do more that just backup of your VMs, but also versioning, password protections ..etc
URL: http://www.vmware.com/products/ace/

2 - If your machine is powerfull enough,you won't feel any deference, its always a best practice to have deferent VMs running apps/systems that you don't use on daily bases to have your main OS clean and decent enough for your day-to-day work ..

hope this helps ...
0