Solved

Calculate XIRR and XNPV in VB.Net

Posted on 2007-11-20
8
6,388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Does anyone know how to calculate XIRR and XNPV in VB.Net without referencing Excel.

I know there a .Net functions for IRR and NPV but I need to calculate XIRR and XNPV.
0
Comment
Question by:Estate_Master
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 500 total points
ID: 20325898
Here is a well tested XIRR program with VB source code:
http://www.geocities.com/alexgutierrezotero/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 20325904
I would like to provide you the suggestions as follows:

1. Automation is a process that allows applications that are written in languages such as Visual Basic to programmatically control other applications. Automation to Excel allows you to perform actions such as creating a new workbook, adding data to the workbook, or creating charts. With Excel and other Microsoft Office applications, virtually all of the actions that you can perform manually through the user interface can also be performed programmatically by using Automation.

Excel exposes this programmatic functionality through an object model. The object model is a collection of classes and methods that serve as counterparts to the logical components of Excel. For example, there is an Application object, a Workbook object, and a Worksheet object, each of which contain the functionality of those components of Excel. To access the object model from Visual Basic .NET, you can set a project reference to the type library.

For further information, please take a look at the following article on Excel automation:

How to automate Microsoft Excel from Visual Basic .NET
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/301982/

2. List of Worksheet Functions Available to Visual Basic
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb211378.aspx
 
The list represents all of the worksheet functions that can be called using the WorkSheetFunction object.

3. There is a sample on using XIRR function in Visual Basic. You can consider to upgrade the project in VB 2005 IDE and run the project as VB.NET application

http://www.geocities.com/alexgutierrezotero/ 

0
 

Author Comment

by:Estate_Master
ID: 20336657
Thanks

I used the example and created it for XIRR.

Do you know of any of XNPV?
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20336848
I just have found a C++ implementation:
http://www.codecogs.com/cog-297
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DEWebWorks
ID: 34072490
Every article I read on this subject points to this:
http://www.geocities.com/alexgutierrezotero/

But that's a dead link :(
0
 

Expert Comment

by:barnaby-m
ID: 35933128
Does anyone on this thread have the source code?  
As DEWevWorks said above, it is a dead link :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:Estate_Master
ID: 35935720
Maybe you can get it from the cached version of that site?: http://web.archive.org/web/20091024014951/http://geocities.com/alexgutierrezotero/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:barnaby-m
ID: 35936436
Great thank you so much!
0