Solved

Retrieve list of IP Address from tnsnames.ora file.

Posted on 2007-11-20
9
1,144 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi Experts,

I want to write a code in delphi to find out the existing IP addresses in the tnsnames.ora file.
How can it be done.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Asmitagoyal
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 20326261
can you post the contents of the file you want to extract the ip's from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Asmitagoyal
ID: 20326398
hi
the contents of the tnsnames.ora file are as under:

TEST1 =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 100.10.10.1)(PORT = 1111))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVICE_NAME = TestService)
    )
  )

TEST2 =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 100.10.10.2)(PORT = 1111))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVICE_NAME = TestService)
    )
  )

TEST3 =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS_LIST =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 100.10.10.3)(PORT = 1111))
    )
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVICE_NAME = TestService)
    )

These are the values stored in tnsnames.ora file. now through delphi code i want to get the list of all the IPs.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MerijnB earned 200 total points
ID: 20326455
see this working example
procedure CollectIPs(FileName: string; IPs: TStringList; IncludePortNumbers: boolean);
const HOST_SEP = 'HOST = ';
      PORT_SEP = 'PORT = ';
var Data: TStringList;
    i: integer;
    p: integer;
    IP, Port: string;
begin
 Data := TStringList.Create();
 
 try
  Data.LoadFromFile(FileName);
 
  for i := 0 to Data.Count - 1 do
  begin
   IP := '';
   Port := '';
 
   p := Pos(HOST_SEP, Data[i]);
 
   if p > 0 then
   begin
    IP := Copy(Data[i], p + Length(HOST_SEP), 255);
    IP := LeftStr(IP, Pos(')', IP) - 1);
 
    if IncludePortNumbers then
    begin
     p := Pos(PORT_SEP, Data[i]);
 
     if p > 0 then
     begin
      Port := ':' + Copy(Data[i], p + Length(PORT_SEP), 255);
      Port := LeftStr(Port, Pos(')', Port) - 1);
     end;
 
     if IP <> '' then
      IPs.Add(IP + Port);
    end;
   end;
 
  end;
 
 finally
  Data.Free();
 end;
end;
 
procedure TForm2.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var IPs: TStringList;
begin
 IPs := TStringList.Create();
 
 try
  CollectIPs('c:\tnsnames.ora', IPs, true);
  IPs.SaveToFile('c:\addresses.lst');
 finally
  IPs.Free();
 end;
end;

Open in new window

0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:Asmitagoyal
ID: 20326793
Hi
This has solved the problem.
In continuation with this i've another problem.
Suppose i'm connected to Test2 server. Now is there any way to find out the location of the tnsnames.ora file and then get the IP address of the corresponding server.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 20327007
do you mean you want to know where the tnsnames.ora file is located, or how to find an ip for given server (Test2) in this tnsnames.ora file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Asmitagoyal
ID: 20327167
hi
you have told the solution for getting the IP address but is there any way to find the location of tnsnames.ora other than hardcoding it.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 20327179
I don't know where it is normally located. Do you have any information on this?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Metalnib
Metalnib earned 50 total points
ID: 20327798
It can be found in the ORACLE_HOME/network/admin directory on the client, usually.
echo %ORACLE_HOME%
Or it can be in any directory pointed by TNS_ADMIN
But if you use DBX connection with SID, oracle driver will find it for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Asmitagoyal
ID: 20338443
Hi
i want a delphi code which automatically finds out the file. Is there any way to find it out.
0