Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

call C++ code from PHP

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
2,029 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

Is it possible to call functions from a c++ file from PHP? Something like:

<?php
     CallSomeCPPFunction(); // somehow precompiled and usable by PHP directly
?>

No idea how the two could communicate, just wondering if it's possible.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DJ_AM_Juicebox
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:nizsmo
ID: 20325958
Yes you should be able to call this to some extent, using the exec() function of PHP:
http://au3.php.net/function.exec

also alternatively you can use system():
http://au2.php.net/system

basically this executes any command like a commandline does.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
babuno5 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20325982
you could write a zend extension for your C++ function

Here some help related to it
http://devzone.zend.com/node/view/id/1021
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:blue_hunter
ID: 20326222
make it your C++ function a CLI, and call it using system(), exec() to execute the function
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 20326239
it may be possible to call and execute in command mode of php server...
0