[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Auto Reply Address in Exchange for Testing

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
We wish to have an auto-reply email address configured on our Exchange server. The purpose of this is to monitor Exchange availability. We would send an email to this address on a regular basis, and confirm availability by the reply.

I understand that the out-of-office feature is available, however it will only reply to each address once. We want this as a permanent solution for replying. Does anyone know how this can be done? Either by a different method than out-of-office or else modifying out-of-office to reply constantly to the same address...
0
Comment
Question by:The_R0CK
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 20326082
Hi,

You could setup a server side Outlook rule on the mailbox you will be sending to that autoreplies to the message you send. You will also need to allow auto replies to the Internet.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/266166
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 20326084
When I need to send an auto reply, I follow the following procedure:

1) Create the mailbox
2) Open Outlook and open the Rules configuration dialog
3) Create a new (blank) rule which checks messages when they arrive
4) Do not add any conditions, (you will be prompted that it will apply to every message - press Yes)
5) As the action, select the option "have server reply using a specific message"
6) By clicking on the "specific message" text, you can fill in the subject and message body which will make up the content of your autoreply. Don't enter anything into the From or To boxes as Exchange will work this out automatically based upon the sender of the message.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:The_R0CK
ID: 20326297
Thanks for the info. I will try it out and let you know
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20326799
The problem with auto reply is that it is enabled at an Org level. That means all of your users can then set an auto reply on their mailbox. That means it is only a matter of when, not if, you get an email loop.

Simon.
0