Solved

ClickOnce installation from CD without need for update webserver?

Posted on 2007-11-20
8
215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi!

I would like to create a ClickOnce installation on a CD that my users can install but I´m not certain that my users has an working network connection, how can I set this up? Also the application installed needs to check for updates if the network connection is available after installation from the CD.
0
Comment
Question by:TYB
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 20326795
Hmmm, I didn't think that ClickOnce could be deployed that way, but I never tried--sounds interesting.  In order for this to work, ClickOnce deployment would need to write directly to the CD, and I am not sure how that would be possible.

Bob
0
 

Author Comment

by:TYB
ID: 20329803
Well ; )  I deploy to the filesystem and then burn with Nero to a CD
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 20329810
Did that work?

Bob
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:TYB
ID: 20337605
No that didn't work. As I would like to have an automatically updating application I must enable 'automatic updating' in ClickOnce but when I do that the installation burned to CD must have a Internet-connection and that's where it all fails!
What can I do??
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 125 total points
ID: 20349848
I don't believe that there is anything that you can do.  ClickOnce was not designed to deploy in the manner that you are describing.

Bob
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:jsakhtar
jsakhtar earned 125 total points
ID: 20370099
It works just fine if you deploy to the filesystem and burn to a CD.

You should make sure that you configure the application to check for updates "After the application starts".
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591127
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0