Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 mailboxes and Outlook

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
How can I keep a user from having the rights to delete their own mail from their Outlook inboxes?
0
Comment
Question by:dlpierce
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 20326200
you can't
the user is the mailbox owner and hence can delete any email from the mailbox
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bsharath earned 1000 total points
ID: 20326219
Hi,

See if this link helps...Prove rakesh's comments.
http://www.exchangerecovery.net/exchange_server_preventdelete.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlpierce
ID: 20326360
OK..I understand.  Let's say for instance it is a shared mailbox.  The users are accessing the shared mailbox by opening the account in Outlook therefor having two accounts open.  They will have their main exchange account and up under that the group mailbox.

Now is there any way to keep users that are not owners of the mailbox from deleting messages?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 1000 total points
ID: 20326374
if the users have full access on the shared mailbox then they can delete the emails
if they have been delegated read only rights then they will not be able to delete
users can also access the shared mailbox as an additional mailbox in their existing outlook profile
0