Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

password requery for winrar files

Posted on 2007-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi, i have kept password for winrar file. But i forgot the password .plz help me how to retrive the password. Iam using winrar 3.x version
0
Comment
Question by:nagaraju_ponnam
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rulirahmadi
ID: 20326149
Have you tried http://www.lostpassword.com/rar.htm?

Google for it.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 750 total points
ID: 20326249
Lots of them: http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q=winrar+password+recovery&meta=

Essentially - it is dependant on how important the data is - and whether you are prepared to pay for software that may or may not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nagaraju_ponnam
ID: 20426637
partially the problem has solved
0