Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get option of creating "Mail box option" on Child domain

Posted on 2007-11-20
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We have single  Active directory forest. we have one parent domain called Netx.com and a child domain called work.netx.com. The Exchange server 2003 installed in the parent domain as Exch1. We are able to create a users on the parent domain and mailboxes to. But when we are trying to create a mailbox for the users on the child domain we are not getting an option to create a mailbox. What are the option we need to do, to get MailBox creation on Child domain
0
Comment
Question by:ayekula
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 1000 total points
ID: 20326195
how and from where are you trying to create the mailbox for the user in the child domain?
do you have a domain rus created for the child domain?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
vishal_breed earned 1000 total points
ID: 20326289
Creating Exchange Recipient Update Service instances for remote domains
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/275294/en-us

If you want to know "Recipient Update Service" (RUS) works - please refer;
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/253770/
0
 

Author Comment

by:ayekula
ID: 20327042
no we havent installed RUS on child domain,
we need to have option as"Mailbox creation" on child domain when ever we create users in child domain.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 1000 total points
ID: 20327057
install the exchange system management tools(only) on a server in the child domain that you use to create mailboxes
also create a domain rus for the child domain as the root domain rus will not be able to process users/objects of the child domain
0