Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

External Access to Outlook Calandar

Posted on 2007-11-20
5
Medium Priority
?
1,168 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
we recently bought a new firm wich has its own IT infrastructure (domain, exchange, ....). Is there a way to grant one of their users access to the Outlook calandar of one of our users?
0
Comment
Question by:Kazung-Q
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vishal_breed
ID: 20326276
InterOrg Replication tool (by Microsoft)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/238573/en-us
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/238642/
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/221767/

* I have supported (implemented) & troubleshooted this before. This is the only non-3rd party option if you want to keep 2 separate Exchange Organization & share calendar.

* For successful implementation kinldy read first KB article carefully & understand it before deployment.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 20326317
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kbitguru earned 500 total points
ID: 20326338
Simplest of answer is create a new user account for your user in their domain, give this user permission to desired calendar. Allow web access to outlook calendar.

You may also want to establish trust between two domains and allow users of your domain to access resources of other domain. See below a good article in creating trust between domains in separate forest.

http://www.helpline4it.com/lab_practices-d138.html

HTH
kbITguru
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kazung-Q
ID: 20326447
kbitguru: This seems the easiest way for now. A trust is not yet possible (due to a number of reasons.). But they will be integrated in our domain eventually. Thanks for the fast help!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kbitguru
ID: 20326531
You can also allow RPC/HTTP access, if user wishes to see the information in MS Outlook instead of OWA.

-kbITguru
0