Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VBS Create CSV Log file

Posted on 2007-11-20
3
Medium Priority
?
2,277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

I need a function who write a csv log file.
I want to call my function like this:
WriteLog(DateTime,Value1,Value2,Value3)
Every time I call WriteLog, it should append the data to c:\temp\LogFile.csv

Thanks!
HPvH
0
Comment
Question by:HPvH
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 20326226
Try this code below, it give options on whether overwrite a file or append to a file:

Public Sub WriteFileText(ByVal FileName As String, ByVal Source As String, Optional noCrlf As Boolean = False, Optional Append As Boolean = False)
    On Error GoTo EHandler
    Dim Handle As Integer
    Handle = FreeFile
    If Append Then
        Open FileName For Append As #Handle
            If noCrlf Then
                Print #Handle, Source;
            Else
                Print #Handle, Source
            End If
            On Error Resume Next
        Close #Handle
    Else
        Open FileName For Output As #Handle
            If noCrlf Then
                Print #Handle, Source;
            Else
                Print #Handle, Source
            End If
            On Error Resume Next
        Close #Handle
    End If
    Exit Sub
EHandler:
    'ShowErrMsg
    On Error Resume Next
    Close #Handle
End Sub
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MorDrakka
ID: 20326229
Hi,

Try the following!

You can set the objFSO in the main script. You can set them in the function too but then he opens and closes them each time you enter the function.
DateTime, Value1, Value2, Value3 are all expected to be variables you get on your own :P

Regards,

M
SET objFSO = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")
SET objOutputFile = objFSO.CreateTextFile("log.txt", True)
 
 
Function Writelog(DateTime, Value1, Value2, Value3)
objOutputfile.writeline DateTime & "," & Value1 & "," & Value2 & "," & Value3
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 1000 total points
ID: 20326230
A small quick example for your requirements
public sub WriteLog(byval dt as DateTime,byval Value1 as string,byval Value2 as string,byval Value3 as string)
On Error GoTo EHandler
   Dim Handle As Integer
   Handle = FreeFile
   Open "c:\temp\LogFile.csv" For Append As #Handle
   Print #Handle, dt & " " & value1 & " " & value2 & " " & value3
   Close #Handle
   Exit Sub
EHandler:
    'ShowErrMsg
    On Error Resume Next
    Close #Handle
end sub

Open in new window

0