Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot connect to Internet/OUTSIDE sites via Domain name or IP

Posted on 2007-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Okay, this is a quite strange problem. I have a computer (windows XP) and I am able to receive an IP address from our firebox (firewall). I can ping the gateway, other PCs on the network, even outside domain names such as google for example. I get a response from all machines, but When I attempt to connect to a internet site I get a blank white page on IE and firefox. Any ideas?

i tried to access the sites by both IP and domain name.
0
Comment
Question by:nichiaiinc
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:kbitguru
kbitguru earned 300 total points
ID: 20326461
You should allow HTTP traffic through your firewall application/appliance. ICMP seems to be working.

-kbITguru
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:davidis99
davidis99 earned 300 total points
ID: 20326486
You need to check the TCP/IP configuration on the PC to see how its getting DNS.  If it's supposed to be getting it from the firebox, make sure the firebox is working as a DHCP server and providing DNS when it provides the IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nichiaiinc
ID: 20327400
Actually that is fine and I have checked all the above mentioned things already. Actaully I figured it out myself. It was something wrong with winsock.

To fix it I had to run the following command at a command prompt.

netsh winsock reset

then reboot my machine. After that all worked well! Couldn't believe it. Anyways, since I answered the question, I will award points to whoever can answer the question of what exactly was the problem given that was the solution as well as what could have caused it.

Thanks for your input so far though guys!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nichiaiinc
ID: 20327404
Actually that is fine and I have checked all the above mentioned things already. Actaully I figured it out myself. It was something wrong with winsock.

To fix it I had to run the following command at a command prompt.

netsh winsock reset

then reboot my machine. After that all worked well! Couldn't believe it. Anyways, since I answered the question, I will award points to whoever can answer the question of what exactly was the problem given that was the solution as well as what could have caused it.

Thanks for your input so far though guys!
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 900 total points
ID: 20329112
Hello nichiaiinc,

Sometimes removing an spyware or adware can corrupt the winsock.  The adware is so embedded into the Windows system that when you remove it, it breaks the winsock.

Hope this helps!
war1
0