Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding contacts on Exchange

Posted on 2007-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a client using Microsoft Exchange 2003. Some of the users are still using Office 2000. When I try and allow the "local" contacts be visible in the address book, the option to "show this folder" is grayed out.
How can I get the user's contacts to be available when sending an email?
Is there a setting on Exchange I am overlooking to allow this?

Regards,

Adriaan
0
Comment
Question by:utmsupport
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 1000 total points
ID: 20326263
you need to add the outlook address book first in outlook
after that the checkbox will be enabled
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kbitguru
ID: 20326453
Since you are using MS Exchange 2003 and Outlook 2003 client installation CD is part of the package. I recommend upgrading the client to Outlook 2003.

Anyways, try the following on the Outlook 2000 or 2003 clients.
1. Go to Tools->Address Book
2. On the Address Book screen, go to Tools->Options
3. On the Addressing tab, select "Contacts" under "Show this address list first" and "Keep personal addresses in".
4. Press OK. and close Address Book screen.
5. Create new email and try accessing Contacts.

HTH
kbITguru
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20326805
Go in to Control Panel, Mail and ensure that the Outlook Address Book service is installed. If it is not, choose Add and select Outlook Address Book. Once installed, restart Outlook.

Simon.
0