?
Solved

Redhat Linux: max processes number

Posted on 2007-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
920 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
hello,

in a typical Linux OS, e.g. Redhat, what is the max process number? is it around 4090?

in order to keep acceptable performance, what is the typical process number limit we should not exceed?

thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:codenamecharlie
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
terrydavis earned 200 total points
ID: 20327952
2.4 kernel is 32,768
2.6 kernel is 1,073,741,824

I would focus less on the number of processes and more so on I/O, load average, memory, and swap monitoring.   Those will be driving factors in your overall system performance.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:alexanderhristov
ID: 20529958
Hello
Depending on your hardware and what kind of software you are running on your server u can calculate how much load u can handle. Basicly if your software is not good at all even 1 process can break up your server
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yawns
ID: 20673940
This command should display the current setting:

# sysctl fs.file-max

It is best to leave this value untouched unless you really need extra files.
Raise the level as necessary until you stop running out of handles, and before the system completely grinds to a halt.  

Certain applications like Oracle have their own recommendations.
0