Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access task manager

Posted on 2007-11-21
11
Medium Priority
?
652 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hii experts
How can I disable alt+f4 and task manager in acces? And how can I put the form in top of all running programs?
0
Comment
Question by:amaimedia
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 20326726
Hi amaimedia,

Check out http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=245746
How to Disable the Close Button (X) on the Access Application Window
I don't think you'd want to disable the task manager.


Good Luck!

Gary
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20326746
Here is a link to disable task manager.

Click Start
Click Run
Enter gpedit.msc in the Open box and click OK
In the Group Policy settings window
Select User Configuration
Select Administrative Templates
Select System
Select Ctrl+Alt+Delete options
Select Remove Task Manager
Double-click the Remove Task Manager option

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/WindowsXP/UserTips/Customization/EnableDisableTaskManagerinWindowsXPHomePro.html

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 20326752
amaimedia,


Also take a look at http://www.peterssoftware.com/winmanip.htm
Window Manipulation Examples


Gary
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20326766
Here is a tool that you can use to disable Alt+F4 and many more.....

http://www.visualautomation.com/comprod/secure6/secu0604.htm
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 750 total points
ID: 20326827
there is a long winded way - requires code to be added to your forms

this captures alt-f4

Private Sub Form_KeyDown(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)

    Dim altDownHit As Boolean
   
    altDownHit = (Shift + vbAltMask) > 0
   
    If KeyCode = vbKeyF4 And altDownHit Then
        MsgBox "Sorry , but Alt+F4 has been disabled"
        KeyCode = Empty
        Shift = Empty
    End If

End Sub



if you make your form modal, then it will always stay on top (within MSAccess).
Not sure if you go into tools/options and allow windows in taskbar, makes it modal for all windows.

to disable task mgr, there are registry hacks (can code in vba) you can do but what I saw ages ago was security per user not globally.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 20332475
amaimedia,

<tbsgadi>
<I don't think you'd want to disable the task manager.>

Very True.

If you disabled the TaskManager in Access and your Application Locked/Crashed, how would you close Access?
Pull the power cord?!?!
:O

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 750 total points
ID: 20332507
bsharath,

Does your solution "Disable TaskManager" solution provide for turning the Taskmanager back on, when Access is closed?
:O

This might be a bit heavy-handed, for a “Beginner”
(Registry editing, Group Policy, User Configurations, Administrative Templates.)
:O

Also, your link to disable Keystrokes appears to be GLOBAL, meaning Alt-F4 will be disabled for ALL applications, not just Access.
So again, can it be toggled on and off with the Access app?

Remember: amaimedia, is a "Beginner on this subject", not a SysAdmin.
:)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20332519
"Disable TaskManager"
Just disables the Alt +F4 function.... For all applications.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 20332650
bsharath,


You posted two solutions.
One to disable the Task bar.
My first question was:
Will your solution turn the task managaer back ON when the database closes?
Yes or no?



My second question was that your second Solution, to disable Alt-F4, seemed to be GLOBAL.
From the original question, it does not seem like they wanted a global solution, rather they just wanted a database related solution.
So my second question is:
Can your Disable Alt-F4 solution be made to be database specific and NOT global?
Yes or no?

Thanks

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 20332697
None of my solutions are for Databases...
They are for windows (Disabling Alt +F4) on the desktop...

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 20333040
Maybe I wasn't clear but the Solution "How to Disable the Close Button (X) on the Access Application Window" disables Alt-F4

Gary
0