Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"Send as", and place where send mails are stored

Posted on 2007-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I created a mailbox, wich should be used by multiple persons. (including myself).
I give everyone the appropied right on the mailbox, and grated them the "send as" permissions.

In my outlook client (2003) i added the just created mailbox. I receive emails in this mail box, and can send emails in name of this box. However...
I want the sent mail to be automaticly stored in the sent items from this mailbox. Now they are stored in my own sent items (i can drag them to the sent items of the appropied mailbox).

How can i accomplish this?
I tried creating a outlook rule, but there's no possibility to create such a rule.
0
Comment
Question by:SjoerdvW
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 750 total points
ID: 20326326
not possible
you cannot redirect the "sent items" without creating rules
workaround is http://telnetport25.wordpress.com/2007/08/20/send-on-behalf-places-item-in-the-senders-sent-items-rather-than-the-from/
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 750 total points
ID: 20326339
or you can use the tool from http://www.ivasoft.biz/unisent.shtml
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:mass2612
ID: 20326355
Micrsoft's fix for this is to move the items manually between the two mailboxes. I've heard that the rules option is not very reliable but the Ivasoft product should work.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:SjoerdvW
ID: 31410318
Not exactly the awnser's i was hoping for... But since it's the only way...
0