Solved

View just todays messages and emails

Posted on 2007-11-21
15
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I Just wanted to see todays email at inbox view and older emails to be hidden  on collapse items each collapse for certain  date contains its massages, how can that be done on the level of all users not just my lotus client view.

thank u
0
Comment
Question by:naser_d1
  • 8
  • 3
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20337326
You would need to add a view in the mail template that shows mail categorized by received date


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:naser_d1
ID: 20345349
how to add that view
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20346128
From the Notes Client You can use Create view.

The Problem is that to change all the other userss you will need the Design Cleint for Notes as well as Admin rights to the Mail template on the server.

I would suggest making a Notes Copy of the Present Mail template and use that to design in, and test. After it is working then you can simply copy the new view over to the standard mail template.

If you have no experience with the Notes Design Client then I suggest that you play with it, and use the help, until you are comfortable.

You will need to either copy an exising view and modify it,  or create a new one to fit your needs.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:naser_d1
ID: 20348616
do u have  steps and how to create that view
0
 

Author Comment

by:naser_d1
ID: 20357193
How to creat view that shows me emails collaps by date - what steps in clear points

thank uI
0
 

Author Comment

by:naser_d1
ID: 20357198
How to creat view that shows me emails collaps by date - what steps in clear points
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:naser_d1
ID: 20390531
where r u experts ..........!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 20400239
Take a copy of the current inbox. Copy the date column. On the last lline, prepend the following to the line:
dateTime :=
And append ;

Now add a line:
@Date(dateTime);

Now copy this new column. hide the first copy, and categorize the second copy. Where the second copy says @Date(dateTime) replace it with:
dateOnly := @Date(dateTime);

@If(dateOnly = @Today; "Today";

@Adjust(dateOnly; 0; 0; 7; 0; 0; 0) > @Today; @Select(@Weekday(dateOnly); "Sunday"; "Monday"; "Tuesday"; "Wednesday"; "Thursday"; "Friday"; "Saturday");

@Month(dateOnly) = @Month(@Today); "This Month";

"Before this month")

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:naser_d1
ID: 20411057
HI

Can u tell me how to add that code do i have to edit inbox folder and column of date then add the code
thank u
0
 

Author Comment

by:naser_d1
ID: 20411120
If u may put details of add this code in steps

thank u lots
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20411159
Yes, you have to edit the Inbox design, which requires the use of the Domino Designer program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:naser_d1
ID: 20528899
qwaletee:
Thank u for assistance

Kindly i ty add the code above on the design but it gives red error on the designer
can u clarify more the code and how to add it

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 21009953
Sorry for the late response.

I just tried the code above, cut and pasted it form here into a formula window.  No error. What error are you getting?
0