?
Solved

Reply massages by delivered destination mail server

Posted on 2007-11-21
15
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
when person send us an email from other mail domain system i want send that person auto notification the we have deliverd it from him how to configure this on our domino server.



0
Comment
Question by:naser_d1
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20337323
Depends on the other mail system also.

Not all system work well together.

Other option is to write an agent in the mail template that does this for all external email.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:naser_d1
ID: 20345342
what is the agent to write on the template
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20346133
1)  Do you have the Notes Design Client ?

2) Do you have admin access to the Mail template ?

3) Have you ever made any changes to a Mail templte previously ?

I do not think that this is a good project for someone who does not have some experience with Lotus Notes designer and the Mail template design, unless you do testing on a NOTES  copy of the template.


I hope this helps !
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:naser_d1
ID: 20348461
yes i am domino admin and have all access needed as designer and so
0
 

Author Comment

by:naser_d1
ID: 20357263
yes i am domino admin and have all access needed as designer and so, i have made such little design in views and so, how is  that agent or if their is setting on domino configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:naser_d1
ID: 20390527
wher r uuuuuuuuuuuuu experts>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20393592
IS this for a specific Domain or user that neds to get email confirmation ?

What email system are they using ?

Have you tried to use a Rule in an email DB to test to see if you can create a simple auto response if they receive from  this domain ?

Is the Domain also using Notes Domino ?

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20400169
There is a recent (today?) on modifying Out Of Office. The solution I gave there will work, you can just remove the day-of-week-specific stuff.
0
 

Author Comment

by:naser_d1
ID: 20409765
hi

i have found the following solution on client based :

First, open the database and choose Create - Agent. Notes displays the Agent Properties box and opens the Programmer's pane.
In the Agent Properties box:
  1.      Enter "Send Thank You" in the Name field under the Basics tab.
  2.      In the Trigger section, select "On event," then select "After new mail has arrived" from the list.
  3.      Close the Agent Properties box.
In the Programmer's pane:
  1.      Click the Objects tab in the Info List section, then select Action from the list of objects.
  2.      Click Add Action at the bottom of the Programmer's pane.
Notes displays the Add Action dialog box.
  3.      Select "Reply to Sender" in the Action field.
  4.      Select "Reply to sender only."
  5.      In the Body field, enter "Thank You" text.
  6.      Click OK.
Notes adds the action to the agent and closes the Add Action dialog box.
  7.      Choose File - Save to save the agent in the database.


But how can we make this on srver based to run for all delivered emails
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20411503
It shoudl AUTOMATICALLY run on the server if you set it up this way, except that you need to make sure of the following:

1) Whoever "signs" the agent has to have rights to run agents on the server (the signature is created when saving, so whoevere saves also signs the agent... however, the signature can be changed by an administrator)

2) The server should have mail agent functionality enabled. Some organizations disable this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:naser_d1
ID: 20448515
This way in making the agent is for certain one mail database design, how to put  this agent  for all mail boxes
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20451272
To modify all mail databases, you would have to modify the master template form which all the mail files are derived, then apply an update.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 20454996
From what I have seen of the agent, it does not do what you requested. It replies with Thank  you for AL mail, not just mail
>> from other mail domain system i want send that person auto notification the we have delivered it.

SO you either need to set up a rule, or change the agent to be more selective.

If you get it working the way you want ( doubtful uisng a simple agent, you would probably need lotus script to do it right ), then you would need to test it on the Mail template.

0
 

Author Comment

by:naser_d1
ID: 20455906
SysExpert
You are right, That agent runs on every email i deliver can u tell how to set the agent and modify it just to run when emais arrive from the internet or external domains.

Thank u
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 20462295
As I mentioned, using simple agents, this is not possible, you will need to code it as an agent  using @functions ( DIFFICULT ) or Lotus Script ( better control and testing ).

see

http://www.openntf.org/Projects/codebin/codebin.nsf/CodeByDate/AA59E7892B92336086257174004D6854

0