Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server name is being added in php mail header

Posted on 2007-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
842 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,
    I am using php script for sending mail and i have code like:

                     $mailHeaders  = "MIME-Version: 1.0\n";
               $mailHeaders .= 'reply-to: <my-company-name>' . "\r\n";
                  $mailHeaders .= 'To: name1Tyagi <xx@exxx.com>, name2 <xxx@xxxx.in>' . "\r\n";
                  $mailHeaders .= 'Cc: cccc@ccc.com' . "\r\n";
                  $mailHeaders="From: <my-company-name>\nContent-Type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1";
                 mail($mail_to,$mail_subject,$msg,$mailHeaders);

 Mail is going fine but i am geeting some extra header in mail like:

        reply-to      <my-company-name>@<server-name>,
                           <my-company-name>@<server-name>,
                          <my-company-name>@<server-name>       
      to            xxxx@xxxx.in       
      date            20 Nov 2007 12:05:16 -0600       
      subject            <subject>       
      mailed-by            <server-name>

  I don,t want the <server-name> in my mail header ...i don't know why it is being added. i m not mentioned it in my code
  note: <server-name> is the linux serve name or host provider ..yess our linux server hosted by this name(server-name)
   please reply ASAP
Thankyou
0
Comment
Question by:npglobal
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
steelseth12 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20326620
try this

$mailHeaders  = "MIME-Version: 1.0\n";
               $mailHeaders .= 'reply-to: my-company-name <companyemail@companyurl.com>' . "\r\n";
                  $mailHeaders .= 'To: name1Tyagi <xx@exxx.com>, name2 <xxx@xxxx.in>' . "\r\n";
                  $mailHeaders .= 'Cc: cccc@ccc.com' . "\r\n";
                  $mailHeaders="From: my-company-name <companyemail@companyurl.com>\nContent-Type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1";
                 mail($mail_to,$mail_subject,$msg,$mailHeaders);
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:simonkin
ID: 20327497
Hi,

Try calling your mail function like this...
<?php
 
// Where email@domain.com is the email address you are sending from
mail($mail_to,$mail_subject,$msg,$mailHeaders,"-femail@domain.com");
 
?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nplib
ID: 20328513
Out of curiosity, why do you not want your server name in the header?

That's how the receiving email server can validate the emails origin, so that it doesn't think it's spam.
0