Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Slide Design Master in PowerPoint 2002

Posted on 2007-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,126 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I created a master design template in PowerPoint 2007 and saved it as a 97-2003 template for a client who uses PowerPoint 2002. The template has 4 seperate designs for the bullet point list - one which has 2 boxes on it for the client to insert picture too. On 2007 this works fine when you select insert new slide and you can see all 4 layouts for the bullet list. But on the 2002 version when you select insert new slide you can only insert the default PowerPoint Layouts based upon the colour and font layouts in the design master, you cant see the bespoke designs created. I have even gone to the clients, created a new design master and created the slides in there, but it still only allows you to insert from the default layouts - anyone know a way around this?
0
Comment
Question by:iaingibbons
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tajsimmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 20326732
PowerPoint 2007 allows for the creation of your own NEW layouts

Previous versions of powerpoint do not have this wonderful feature - Sorry :(

Cheers
TAJ Simmons
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:GlennaShaw
GlennaShaw earned 1000 total points
ID: 20327490
The work around is to give your client a template that has a slide for all four layouts, then instead of using Insert New, have them use Insert, Duplicate Slide instead. They can make their changes on the duplicate slide.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iaingibbons
ID: 31410322
Thanks Guys!!!!!!!!
0