?
Solved

How to save a search in Lotus Notes without having Designer Access?

Posted on 2007-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
613 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi Experts
According to Lotus Notes help you need Designer access to be able to save and re-use a search in a Lotus Notes database.
Does anybody know a work-around which can allow editors to save and re-user searches?
Thanks
Trevor
0
Comment
Question by:TRArter
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 20326888
You could develop your own: store the search-string in a document and create some interface (e.g. a DialogBox) to the user to handle these searches, including activating one. The results of the search could be displayed with a NotesNewsletter, or in a reserved folder. It does require some coding, but then you could adopt the same functionality in other databases as well. Or put it up for one of the 'tool of the month' contests...
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1500 total points
ID: 20326893
Implicitly saying "Nope, there is no other way", or better "I don't know any other way to do this".
0
 

Author Comment

by:TRArter
ID: 20410429
Accepted (with a heavy heart), since nobody else has made a suggestion

I will suggest to the user to make a private view instead of using search. In future we will try to index it via Sharepoint, use Google search or something, since Notes unfortunely doesn't offer this simple option
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 20411190
Sjef DID give you a solution using custom search routines taht you coudl ave followed up on.

In addition, there was a recent post that showed how to use a SendKeys interface to conduct a "saved search"
0