Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET 2.0 - Text Box - 100% Width Does Not Work When Blank!

Posted on 2007-11-21
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Experts,
I have a text box that its width is set to 100%. If the text box is empty, it goes to a very minimized size! I need to do something like the one in this page EE Question Wizard text box (title for example) it is full width even when it's empty.

How?
0
Comment
Question by:feesu
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20326491
put size property to something and try
0
 

Author Comment

by:feesu
ID: 20326494
My size property is already set to 100%
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20326561
not to 100% it should be in numbers like 35 to represent no of characters. Try putting size="35" and check
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 150 total points
ID: 20326627
set Width="100%"  and also set the Width for table , td , tr tags properly
0
 

Author Comment

by:feesu
ID: 20345204
It works for HTML input, but not for ASP text box.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ashish Patel
ID: 20348274
in asp text box there is a size property which you will have to set a value to like size="35" and not in % or px.
0