Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET Report Viewer Error: Execution 'sveo20ispltbq0iwtgrlliaq' cannot be found

Posted on 2007-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,551 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Situation:

ASP.NET 2 Website using the ReportViewer control to view a Reporting Services report.

I get an error similar to "Execution 'sveo20ispltbq0iwtgrlliaq' cannot be found" (with the random string changing with each instance of a new error) intermittently when trying to view reports.
0
Comment
Question by:DavidGreenfield
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SQL_SERVER_DBA earned 2000 total points
ID: 20329181
Hi,

I am able to resolve my problem. The issue was "When I assign HistoryID to Report Viewer control it was not creating an execution on the server with this HistoryID resulting execution not found error.

The way I resolved it by using ReportExecution2005 web service to load a report based on History ID and then display that report in Report Viwer control.

Here is the code that I used to make it work:

First you need to make web reference to ReportExecution2005 (check this out: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=875447)

//***********************************************************

ExecutionInfo execInfo = new ExecutionInfo();

ExecutionHeader execHeader = new ExecutionHeader();

ReportExecutionService re = new ReportExecutionService() ;

re.ExecutionHeaderValue = execHeader;

execInfo = re.LoadReport(reportPath, GetHistorySnapshot(index).HistoryID);

reportViewer.ServerReport.SetExecutionId(execInfo.ExecutionID);

//************************************************************************

http://forums.microsoft.com/MSDN/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=322915&SiteID=1

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21135866
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0