Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Server 2000 - Spoofed Address

Posted on 2007-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
661 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,
we have external mail users that use Outlook Express to send mail using our Exchange. We have had to replace our firewall that used to proxy everything and since the replacement all inbound mail from any of our users is being bounced by the Exchange with the following message: "Diagnostic-Code: smtp;553 The sender is spoofed.". How can I configure my Exchange server to allow mesages from these remote users?
Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SMcClean
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:morse57
ID: 20326641
Hi

I'm assuming that you have message filtering turned on in some way.

Try this link: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/4aa4b87f-ff18-4667-89f3-1791cfc0f396.aspx
 It is part 3 of a multipart series on Exchange configuration & I think it will cover your issue.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20326727
That is not an Exchange message.
If you are using Exchange 2000 then you have no protection from spoofing. Therefore that error is being generated by something else - antispam application I suspect.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SMcClean
ID: 20326738
Oh right. The offending messages are in the badmail folder on the exchange and we noticed this because our mail filtering software (surf control) was trying to send NDRs out that seem to be generated by the exchange.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 20327437
Are you sure that it isn't Surf Control trying to send the message out? It certainly is not Exchange doing it on its own.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SMcClean
ID: 31410325
You were right - it was the Surf Control system. Many thanks.
0