Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual studio 2005 soulution file not opening in Visual studio 2005 IDE

Posted on 2007-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have VS 2003 and VS 2005 in my machine but the problem is whenever i open 2005 solution file it is not opening in visual studio IDE by saying it is not a valid solution file. But if i open the IDE first and open the solution from File->open-> Soulution it is opening fine. I need both the version in my machine how can i solve this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Rahamathulla_J
3 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 1000 total points
ID: 20326946
Go to your window explorer, locate the solution, press right button, choose "Open with...", Browse for the VS2005 executable file, possible c:\program files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\.........msdev.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591199
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0