Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

thunderbird with two accounts

Posted on 2007-11-21
9
Medium Priority
?
1,712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi
can i create a second account and it the same as the first one..
i want to create a fresh account with fresh data but at the same time when i want to check my old emails i can find them easily ,do i need to have two Thunderbird account or is there any solution to let me using a new account with fresh data
0
Comment
Question by:asaidi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20326548
Why do you want to have one with no data? You could create extra folders, for instance 2006, 2005, ...and put the mails of that year in the apropriate folder.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 20326558
But it's possible what you want. To do so, create a shortcut on your desktop, pointing to: "C:\Program Files\Mozilla Thunderbird\thunderbird.exe"
Then put -profilemanager after that, so it should be
"C:\Program Files\Mozilla Thunderbird\thunderbird.exe" -profilemanager
Give it a name. If the shortcut is there, doubleclick it. Then you can create a new profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:asaidi
ID: 20326560
i want one as new and i start downloading my emails to it..because the one i have now it has some problems the filters are not working some emails when i open them they are empty..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 20326720
you could move all emails folder from your email account to the localfolder account.

Then create a new email account with the same credentials. Now you can optionally delete your old email account.

If your entire profile seems screwed up, follow jvuz's suggestion.

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 20330155
asaidi,

Have you tried creating a new profile, set it up, and then Import your old emails into the new one and place them in their own folder?
Have you seen this page on moving a profile?
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Transferring_data_to_a_new_profile_-_Thunderbird
 This will give you a New clean Profile and give you quick access to the older emails if you desire them.

If you want to go the Two separate Accounts for TB, make sure in the Tools->Account Settings->Server Settings that the Check for new Messages on Startup is UNCHECKED in the old account or you might accidentally download new mail to the old account.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:spoxox
ID: 20332518
My solution:

Set up a second account in Thunderbird as it is - no profilemanager changes necessary. (You will need to use the old account settings for the new account, so you might want to write them down as you look at the old account.) If you do use the -profilemanager option and create a new profile, you will not (by default) see your old folders and emails - you get a new, empty Thunderbird.

1) Click Tools menu -> Account Settings...

2) In Account Settings window, click Server Settings under your account name (in left pane)

// stop the old account from retrieving your email from the server
3) In Account Settings window, under Server Settings/Server Settings (!) on right, clear checkboxes for
  a) check for new messages at startup
  b) check for new messages every [ ] minutes

// [optional] change the name of the old account
4.1) [optional] In Account Settings window, click your account name (left pane)
4.2) [optional] change account name (at top) to show it's the old account. Add the word "old" maybe.

// add a new account
5) Still in Account Settings window, click Add Account button near the bottom of the left pane. This starts the Account Wizard; set up the new account exactly like the old account on the following windows:
  a) New Account Setup--- click Email Account radio button
  b) Identity--- The name and email address people see when you send them email; e.g. asaidi <asaidi@hotmail.com>
  c) Server Information--- You need the type and name of your "incoming" (usually POP) email server. ****IMPORTANT**** You can't change this later-> Decide here whether to use the Global (Local Folders) inbox, or if you want this account to have its own inbox/trash/etc. The filters on the old account will not affect the new account even if you use the same folders.
  d) User Names--- Just one user name, the ID your "incoming" server uses to find your mail. You will enter the password later when you try to check your email. You can have Thunderbird remember it at that time.
  e) Account Name--- This window, Account Name, is the text you see in Thunderbird's folders pane. You can use "My New Email" or whatever you want. Call it something different from the old account.

When you click Finish, the Account Wizard closes, but the Account Settings window is still open. Click Server Settings under your new account name in the left pane and make sure the checkboxes are set up as you like.


All your old filters will still belong to the old account, so they won't affect the new account (even with the same information). All your old folders will stay where they are.

Best of luck.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20338969
spoxox,

Nice and simple - Doh. Why didn't I think of that?  The only thing I might add (under step 5c.) is to definitely use it's own Inbox/trash as opposed to Global Inbox. That will keep Old and New emails totally separate.

Just FYI - you can change this later, it's just a six click process.
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Thunderbird_:_FAQs_:_Global_Inbox#Changing_the_Global_Inbox_setting_for_an_existing_account
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:spoxox
ID: 20343554
mtz1of4,

Thanks and thanks - when I didn't find the Global Inbox Setting change where I expected it, I guessed it would be a configuration file change if possible at all. I should have more faith in those Mozilla guys.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 20419952
asaidi,

Did spoxox's advice help you out?  Has this question been resolved?  Do you need more assistance?
0