Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which Microsoft Operating System will be suitable ?

Posted on 2007-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
We will be installing a network of 17 thin clients connected to a central file server.

Various applications will be required to run on this server, including, SQL Server and MS Exchange.

What Microsoft OS would be the most appropriate to the planned installation. ?
0
Comment
Question by:bushsubaru
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:broeckske
ID: 20326611
I would go for Win2003 R2 with SQL and Exchange, don't go for Small Bussiness Server when you require a SQL server. Note that when your SQL server has a high load it reflects on your exchange server so better is to have a seperate mailserver and database server.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20326668
Why not go for SBS Server 2003 Premium Edition - it is the most cost effective way of doing this - it supports up to 75 users (you will need CALS for each user), it includes Exchnage and SQL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bushsubaru
ID: 20326784
Thanks for the prompt replies.

But we are hoping to have the thin clients connected via RDP. Am i correct in saying that SBS only has a limited connection of 2 simultanous terminal users ? If so, then we will need an OS that will support 30+ RDP clients and support SQL and Exchange.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
broeckske earned 375 total points
ID: 20326984
SBS is an all in one solution for a small bussiness who needs a Domain Controller, mail and fileserver, Terminal Services like you want is not possible on a SBS server.(yes only 2 connections)

In that case you need to install Terminal Services on a Windows 2003 R2 server and aquire the necessary Client Access licenses for it.

It is not recommended to run all this on the same machine, if budget allows I would buy two seperate machines, one  Terminal Server and one "SQL + exchange + Domain Controller".

0