Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to restore old DDS tapes - RSM says Unrecognized\4mm DDS

Posted on 2007-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi one of my clients needs to restore data from old DDS3 tapes from 5 years ago. The server used to create the tapes has long been thrown out.

I have found the old "SONY SDT-9000 SCSI Sequential Device" tape drive and installed it on a XP Pro Box, using standard drivers in XP.

Each tape though shows as "Unrecognized\4mm DDS" in RSM

Im lost what to try next. My thoughts are either:
Im using the wrong tape drive drivers?
The origional backps were created with 3rd party software not Ntbackup and as a result RSM cant recognise them.

Any tips on how to read these old tapes appreciated.
Thanks
Wilson




0
Comment
Question by:wilsonkjit
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:svs
ID: 20327476
You need a copy of that 3rd party software, obviously.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
bhanukir7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20327757
Hi,

The way the data is written by each backup application is different, unless they try to use native ntbackup format.
Would it be possible for you to install the backup application and then try a restore.

There might also be a possibility that the tapes might have gone bad. So to be sure that the data is good you would need to install the backup application that was used to backup the data.

bhanu  
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilsonkjit
ID: 20330645
Im hearing you.. weve searched the entire server room and 10 boxes of old cds/rubbish to try and find some evidence of what software the IT guy 5 years ago used,
Im at the point of guessing and downloading evals one by one to try and identify the tapes.

Veritas
ARC serve
Retrospect
any more common ones used on NT4 servers?
Cheers
Wilson

0
 

Author Comment

by:wilsonkjit
ID: 20330657
I guess I was posting hoping some one might point me to some magical recovery software for tapes.
Cheers
Wilson
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wilsonkjit
ID: 31410328
Thanks for everyones imput, thankfully the client dropped the need to read those old tapes. Would have been a needle in a hay stack
Cheers
Wilson
0