Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get the current date in the format ddmmyy

Posted on 2007-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Folks,

I need to get the date in the format ddmmyy, I'm using SQL Server 2000.

I've tried using :-
DECLARE @Date varchar(15)
SET @Date = convert(varchar,getdate(),112)  

Obviously 112 is the wrong style but I can't find a style in the documentation that converts to the format ddmmyy.

Any ideas?

Cheers

Pete

0
Comment
Question by:Pete_Burke
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 260 total points
ID: 20326622
Hello Pete_Burke,


DECLARE @Date varchar(15)
SET @Date = REPLACE(convert(varchar,getdate(),3),'/','')

Aneesh R
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 240 total points
ID: 20326625
DECLARE @Date varchar(15)
SET @Date = replace(convert(varchar,getdate(),3), '/', '')
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pete_Burke
ID: 31410329
Split the points as the solutions arrived at the same time
0