Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Send as permission

Posted on 2007-11-21
13
Medium Priority
?
1,948 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello, I'm using SBS 2003.
I created a new functional mailbox called "support".
I added this mailbox in the outlook profile of some users as "additional mailbox".
the users have the full mailbox access in the mailbox rights
the users have been added in the delivery options.
Problem : when i send an email to the support mailbox, the user is able to reply (the from field is support).
When the user try to send a new email using the from field with support, he receives a message saying that he's not authorized to send this message...
I tried to add the user in the security tab with the send as permission but without success...
Do you have any ideas ? thanks !!!
0
Comment
Question by:mmarchant
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mcse2007
ID: 20326690
i assume you have done the below already:

from 'support' account properties in exchange, you give this user a permission to "send as".

try getting that user to log off and login in again to get the security changed kicks in
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmarchant
ID: 20326741
hi, yes i already did it. no success :-(
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20327206
The Send As permission is what you need. However if you have made the permission change and then tried it immediately, I would not expect it to work. Exchange caches permissions and that cache is only flushed every couple of hours.

You should also be aware that additional permissions on certain protected accounts may be removed by Exchange automatically - if the account is a member of Domain Admins for example.

Simon.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 20327259
I would try and delete the account being used with the mailbox, create another account and make sure it is not inheriting any permissions that would deny the send as ability, then reconnect the mailbox to the new NT account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmarchant
ID: 20327315
let me clarify the permissions i gave just to be sure there is no misunderstanding :
in the AD, in the "support" account properties :
1)in the "exchange advanced" tab, in "mailbox rights" : full mailbox access to the user
2)in the "exchange general" tab, in "delivery options" : I add the user
3)in the "security tab" : "send as" permissions for the user.
is that right ?

thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20327343
Why are you adding the user in the delivery options? If you are doing that then having mailbox permissions as well is pointless, as they will already have a copy of the message in their own mailbox.

Otherwise the rest of the settings are correct, you may simply have permissions cache issues.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmarchant
ID: 20327508
well, it's still not working and i made the changes 3 hours ago...
How can I force to have these case permissions flushed manually ?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20327551
The only way to force the cache to be flushed is to restart the information store. That will kick all of the users out though.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmarchant
ID: 20328084
i made the test on my 'test environment" which is exactly the same as my "prod environment" and it works with the following permissions :
1)in the "exchange advanced" tab, in "mailbox rights" : full mailbox access to the user
2)in the "exchange general" tab, in "delivery options" : I add the user in the "send on behalf"
I did not add the "send as" permission in the security tab.
I'll restart the prod SBS server this evening and see if it is working after the reboot but I doubt...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmarchant
ID: 20328139
when i compare the permissions between the 2 environments, the only difference is the following :
in the exchange advanced permissions of my prod environment (where it is not working), in "mailbox rights", "advanced tab", i have "deny - exchange domain servers - full mailbox access - parent object"...
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 20328880
In that case one of the servers is not fully up to date on patches.
Until Jan 06, Full Mailbox Access also granted you Send As permissions. That behaviour was changed by an update to Exchange.
It is discussed in this article: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=895949

"Send on Behalf of" is different to Send As, and will result in email messages going out as User 1 on behalf of User 2.

The permissions that you are seeing for Full Mailbox Access is not what I would expect to see. A deny should not be present for that group.

Simon.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Pepe102598
ID: 20940065
Do anybody knows how to you give a user a permission to "send as" using vb script? I need it to use in a web application
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20943169
Pepe - this is an old question. Unlike a forum it is not possible to "bump" questions back up the list. The only people who will see your post are those that have already participated. Instead you should post your question as a new question in the Exchange Server Zone which will allow other experts the chance to see the question and respond.

Simon
Exchange Server Zone Advisor.
0