Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DATABASE Recovering

Posted on 2007-11-21
9
Medium Priority
?
626 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have several ms sql2000 servers with 20 db on each every now and then one will say Recovering. sometimes for a long time any ideas?

btw the servers have not be restarted and it is only the odd one
0
Comment
Question by:James Murrell
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Spot_The_Cat
ID: 20327046
Are you sure that SQLServer service has not been restarted for some reason? Check the eventlogs.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20327323
yes 100% that they have not been restarted...

nothing strange in event log
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AustinSeven
ID: 20327325
You didn't say what the role of these databases were but if they are no production servers/databases, maybe there is something setup like jobs that restore databases?   We have DR and Dev/test servers that automatically restore databases from production backups for example.    When the restore is being done, the databases will be in recovering status after loading status.   Also, check the databases in question and see if 'auto close' is enabled as a database option (database properties).   If they are set to 'auto close', turn this option off.

austinseven
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AustinSeven
ID: 20327333
Also ensure that you refresh Enterprise Manager (2000) or Managment Studio (2005) as the database status might not be current but still being displayed.

austinseven
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20327361
thanks..... no jobs that restore are on any of them.


auto close - will check - any advice on this ie: explanation
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20327436
auto close  is enabled strange ..........al db are created on same script on servers, apart from one or two which are created with same scripts but on a machine with Personal edition > do you think that is what is causing this..... can a restore from PE turn this option off?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
AustinSeven earned 2000 total points
ID: 20327453
I've also noticed a few times that auto close seems to have been mysteriously enabled.   Just turn it off and you will probably see that your issue with 'recovering status' goes away.   Forget about restores now.

AustinSeven
0
 
LVL 31

Author Closing Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 31410332
Thanks that seems to do the trick Something i will double check over the next couple of week...... FMP
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:AustinSeven
ID: 20328275
Also, if you have a look in the SQL Server error log, if Auto Close is enabled, a load of entries indicating that the offending databases are being brought online, repeatedly.   The database is 'opened' any time it is accessed.    disabling Auto Close will see the end of all those error log entries.

AustinSeven
0