Solved

Connect 2 switches

Posted on 2007-11-21
11
907 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
At a remote site I have an existing cisco switch. From this an ethernet cable runs to the other side of the factory and connects to a netgear 8 port auto uplink switch that has some devices connected to it. Due to more devices being planned to go in that area I bought a cisco 2950/24 switch to go in a new cabinet in the area. The switch is in and has been setup and configured with the TCP/IP info.
Now in order to connect it to the existing network I thought I could use the existing ethernet cable that runs to that area, however when I connect it to the new switch I get no lights or connection.
The cable isn't a crossover cable.

The cable run is a big job to run a crossover cable from the new switch to the old switch, so my question is what are my options? and what will give me the best network performance?

Can I connect the ethernet cable into a patch panel next to the new switch, then run a crossover cable from the patch panel to the new switch??

HELP?
0
Comment
Question by:fgs5635
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mmurraynet
ID: 20326992
Yes - you need a crossover:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst2950/hardware/installation/guide/hgcable.html

You can cut the end off of the existing cable and crimp it as a crossover if you want to plug in directly on both ends. It sounds like that's what you're doing now. Alternatively, you can terminate the cable as a straight through (you rarely want to term as a crossover) and plug in a crossover from the patch panel to the new switch.

As for performance, how long is the run? If you are near 300 ft. then you may not want to add the patch panel there since it will add loss to the run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fgs5635
ID: 20327025
Hi mmurraynet, thanks for your help.

The run is about 100 meters, but a difficult run to run a fresh crossover cable.

So if I connect from Switch A to patch panel B as a straight through, I can then use a crossover from patch panel B to switch B and run fine??? Is that right?

Do I need to change anyhting in the switch config?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mmurraynet earned 250 total points
ID: 20327122
fgs,

That will work:
Switch A ---straight through---> Patch ---crossover---> Switch B
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mmurraynet
ID: 20327130
fgs,

Also, nothing in the switch config will need changing for the physical connection. This should be a trunk port if you want to configure VLANs across the two switches.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 20327180
Rather than reterminate - all you need is an ethernet crossover adapter - like this one:  http://www.thinkgeek.com/gadgets/tools/7470/

You just need a 568B female and a 568A male (or vice versa) - you simply plug in the cable into the adapter and then the adapter into the switch - and no problems.  Easy peasy.

I'm also researching the IOS command to turn on autodetection - which would be the easiest way to do it.  One sec.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 20327183
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 20327203
In my version 12.2 (on a 3750) I have this command in interface config mode:  mdix auto

switch(config-if)#mdix ?    
  auto  Enable automatic MDI crossover detection on this interface

Give it a try
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 20327219
PS - if you're going to make your own crossover adapter (using a patch panel and a patch cable) - all you have to do is to switch the greens and oranges (for 100baseT) on the patch panel.  Then, you can use a regular patch cable into the switch.  Although, this is not best practice - since it gets REALLY confusing for the person who comes after you - it may be more expedient.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fgs5635
ID: 20333662
Thanks for all the help guys.

pseudocyber, silly question this, but do I need 2 of them adapters (1 at each end) or does 1 just do the job?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 250 total points
ID: 20334869
Just 1.

If you did 2, you'd turn it back into a straight through ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fgs5635
ID: 31410333
Thanks guys!!!!
0