Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP tab control

Posted on 2007-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
937 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
HI,
  Is it possible to have tab control using ASP?  I have a few forms that need to be filled by users and I want to use Tab control so that user can fill all the fomrs in 1 page

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gorexy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
B_Dorsey earned 200 total points
ID: 20329417
you could accomplish this with show/hide div layers with javascript, so you show your first form, then at the top you have some tabs, and when the user clicks them the initial div layer is hidden, and the new one is shown (vice versa), that way when the page is submitted you get all the form objects submitted.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swinslow
ID: 20331865
In your form fields just add the tabindex attribute to your form fields for example:
<input type="text" name="SomeField" tabindex="1">
<input type="checkbox" name="YesNo" tabindex="2">
0
 

Author Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 20332122
swinslow, how it works?  I tried but seems doesn;t work.

B_Dorsey's concept seems work well although I didn't test it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gorexy
ID: 31410339
I think Layer is a good idea! Thanks
0