Solved

Lotus Notes/Domino - Web App hanging if you click Dialog boxes that refresh the document too quickly.

Posted on 2007-11-21
6
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi

I've just finished my 1st domino web app.   It generally works well, but had an annoying glitch.  

I have a few dropdown fields that are set to refresh the document on change, so the choices for other dependant dropdowns get updated, depending on what's chosen.

This works fine, apart from if you quickly click another dropdown before the page has dissapeared and reloaded. It just hangs.  

I've treid hiding the dropdowns if @IsDocBeingLoaded or @isDocBeingRefreshed, but they either still show, or don't ever appear.

I'm not sure it's relevant but the code for my dropdown field options is similar to this:-

"<SELECT DEPARTMENT>":@DbLookup("":"NoCache";"":""; "Departments";location;"Department";[FailSilent] )

And I have some other computed fields. e.g

@DbLookup("":"NoCache";"":""; "Location And Departments";location+ " " + department;"DepartmentApprover";[FailSilent] )

Any suggestion?

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:IanWood
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 20327112
Yep: throw the code away, and use Ajax-calls. Using Ajax, your page will stay on screen and only portions of it are rewritten. You can easily adapt dialog-box optiones etc. Required knowledge: JavaScript. If you look on the Web you'll find lots of sample applications for Java in Domino.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 20327115
For a working example: GMail !
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 20329608
I couldn't agree more.

Ditch the @Formula language in this case and use ?ReadViewentries with AJAX.

There's no elegant solution using @Formula since every change requires a round trip to the server.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:IanWood
ID: 20333692
Thanks.  I liked how easy knocking the forumlas up was.  I haven't got a lot of time to spend on it at the mo.    

Although I do know Javascript.  Anybody got a good simple example?

Is there no other way to stop the problem short term?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 125 total points
ID: 20337877
Hmmm, yes, but it isn't a proper solution. Add a hidden DIV to your form, and when the form is submitted to the server (OnSubmit-event), show that DIV. The DIV should cover most of the screen (transparently??), so users can no longer click the other elements.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IanWood
ID: 20359509
Thanks.  How do I create a div?  With html somewhere?
0