Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes/Domino web "mixed content" error message.

Posted on 2007-11-21
4
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi

I get a "contains both secure and insecure items" error message when opening a frameset in a web application.  

I can change the browser settings to not prompt, but ideally i don't want every user to have to do the same.

is there any way to stop it without changing the browser setting?   How do I know what its complaining about?  Would it be a certain frame, or applet or what?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:IanWood
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 20327096
I suppose users have to login first, and then you use the https-protocol for all your pages? As a first attempt, you could try to enable, in the Database Properties box, the setting Require SSL connection. However, you'd better not have items from other databases as well on the same page.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 500 total points
ID: 20328058
I normally get this error when I include a JavaScript library or Style Sheet from an unsecured server.  If you are using SSL, then all elements used by the page must be secure, including the script files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IanWood
ID: 20333699
Thanks.

Yeah, users have to login and it's all https.

Requoires SSL didn't seem to make any difference.   I don't think I'm using any external references, but I guess there must be something somewhere.

I'll see if I can spot anything..
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 20335101
Download Firefox if you didn't do that, and install it with the developer's options. Then download Firebug from the Mozilla add-ons site or from http://www.getfirebug.com/

That way, you can see all links used by your page easily.
0