Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using VBA but .net???

Posted on 2007-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi

I do quite a bit of development through VBA in Outlook

However, this is all using VB6 - is there any way of coding in VBA, but using .net?

It seems a logical question in my head, i hope it makes sence to you
0
Comment
Question by:seancurt
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 20327045
Hi seancurt,

I assume you mean for an Addin or something like that? If so, then you can use VSTO -> http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/office/aa905543.aspx

Regards,

Wayne
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AkisC earned 2000 total points
ID: 20327143
The answer to this question " is there any way of coding in VBA, but using .net?" is NO
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:seancurt
ID: 31410345
ok thanks
0