Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup fails after deleting user

Posted on 2007-11-21
2
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Every Time i delete a user from my SBS 2003, Backup Exec fails becuase it can't find the users exchange mailbox. In order for the job to complete i have to manually remove the deleted users mailbox from the selection list. Is there any way for backup exec the discover the deleted mailbox and automatically remove the selection?


Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:in4ni
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 20328715
If you are doing a brick level back up such as mailbox level you will have to get used to these messages.

The only way to get around this is to backup the complete Information Store. There is no Exchange aware backup software

We used to do brick level but since retaining deleted messages in Exchange ESM I no longer get asked to restore an email that a user wants back. Might be worth setting up
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 2000 total points
ID: 20338656
See http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/241981.htm figure 3. Change "Keep deleted mailboxes for (days)" to 0 in Exchange. Then the mailbox should be deleted immediately.
0